Purpose

This Statement describes how we collect and use your personal information in our dealings with you, including when we provide goods & services to you and any data you provide through our website and social media site.

Please take time to read it carefully.

(Last updated 30th April 2019 )

General Information

Controller

Weather Stop Ltd T/A Clonmel Covers is the controller of your personal data and responsible for our website.
Clonmel Covers has appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this Statement. If you have any questions about this policy please contact the DPO as set out below:

By Post : Data Protection Officer, Clonmel Covers, Scotch Road, Lisronagh, Clonmel, Co Tipperary.

By Email: [email protected]

You have a right to make a complaint to the Data Protection Commissioner (https://dataprotection.ie) at any time, however we would appreciate if we could try dealing with your concerns first, so please contact us if you have any questions.

Data We Collect

Personal information, or personal data means any information that can identify a person specifically. We can collect, use, or store, different types of personal data:

Identity/Contact Data includes (first name, last name, billing address, home address, email address, and telephone numbers).

Financial Data includes bank details where you or your business apply for a credit account with us, and information held by credit information providers.

Transaction Data includes details of your trading history with us including payments from you or your business.

Technical Data includes IP address, browser type, browser plug-in types and other technology on devices you use to access our website

Usage Data included information as to how you use our website

Marketing and Communication Data includes whether you wish to receive marketing from us and how We will not collect Special Categories of Personal Data about you.

How We Collect your Personal Data

We use different methods to collect data from and about you as follows:

Directly:
You may give us your personal information when you correspond with us by telephone, post, email via our website or on social media for the purpose of Requesting a brochure, sample materials, Apply for or operate a credit account with us Purchase goods or services from us Enter a competition or respond to a promotion or survey Or by giving us feedback.
Automated:
When you interact with our website we may automatically collect Technical Data by using cookies.
Credit Information Providers:
If you apply for a credit account with us, we will or may make searches about you with credit information providers, searches are made against address provided, this can return information relating to other household members. The provider with keep a record and share this information with us.
Debt Collection Agencies and Solicitors :
Where your debts are unpaid we many share your personal information with the debt collection agencies and or solicitors.
Technical Data: From analytic providers such as Google .

How We Use Your Personal Data :
We only use your personal data when the law allows us to, mainly in the following circumstances
When we enter into a contract to provide goods or services to you.
Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.
Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending direct marketing to you via email or text message.
Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
You have a right to withdraw consent at any time by emailing us at [email protected]

Purposes for which we will use your personal data Purpose/Activity Type of data Lawful Basis for processing Enquiry from you Identity Contact Necessary to take steps at your request before entering into a contract with you Credit information/ referencing checks Identity Contact Financial Necessary to take steps at your request before entering into a contract with you Necessary for our legitimate interests to protect ourselves from bad debts Provide goods/ services and collect payment Identity Contact Financial Transaction To process a contract with you Our legitimate interests to operate a business and recover debts Manage our relationship Notifying you of changes to our terms Asking you for feedback Identity Contact Marketing & Communications Performance of a contract with you Comply with legal obligations Our legitimate interests to keep our records updated and understand how our customers use our services Administer and protect our business including our website Includes data analysis, testing, system maintenance, hosting of data Identity Contact Technical Legitimate interest, provision of administration, network security, prevent fraud, Necessary to comply with a legal obligation To deliver relevant website content to you and understand the effectiveness of our website Identity Contact Usage Technical Legitimate Interest to study how customers use our services, to grow our business and inform marketing strategy To use data analytics to improve our website, services, marketing & customer relationships Technical Legitimate interests to define types of customers for our services and keep our website updated and relevant and develop our business To deal with issues, complaints or disputes arising out of our relationship with you and to prevent crime including fraud Identity Financial Technical To establish, exercise or defend legal claims. By legitimate interest we mean the interest of our business in managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/ product. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you. We do not undertake automated decision making using your personal data.

Marketing/ Promotional Offers
We only use your personal data for marketing purposes in accordance with your consent

Cookies
You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of our website may become inaccessible or not function properly.
Change of Purpose
We will only use your personal data for the purpose for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need it for another purpose and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish an explanation on its compatibility with the original purpose, please email [email protected]

Disclosure of your personal data
We may share your personal data with the category of parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table above:
Professional advisers, including solicitors, banks, auditors, and insurers.
Revenue Commissioners, regulators, and other authorities .
Entities involved in credit checking and anti fraud activities, and dispute resolution .
Analytics and search engine providers.that assist us in the improvement and optimisation or our services and website.
Couriers for delivery of your goods Where third parties are our processors, we require them to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow third parties processors to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process data for specified purposes.
International Transfers We do not seek actively to transfer personal data outside the EEA, some of the external third party service providers we deal with are based outside the EEA or process personal data outside the EEA. Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA we look to ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it.
Data Security
We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, and other third parties who have a business need to know. Processors we appoint will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data Retention;

Retention Period
We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use, the purpose for which we process your personal data and if we can achieve those purposes through other means. Details of retention periods for different types of your personal data are available in our retention policy which you can request form us by emailing us – [email protected] at any time By Law we have to keep basic information about our customers for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes. In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data see below for further information.

Your Legal Rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. You have a right to
Request access to your personal data All requests for access to personal data must be made in writing to Data Protection Officer, Clonmel Covers, Scotch Road, Lisronagh, Clonmel, Co Tipperary. As a security measure we may contact you to confirm your identity. We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month, but in the event for any reason it will take longer you will be notified.

Request access to your personal data
You can request to have inaccurate data we hold about you corrected; we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
Request deletion of your personal data
You can request us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it, or where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing. We may not always to able to comply with your request for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you.
Object to processing of your personal data
You can object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on our legitimate interest or for direct marketing purposes.
Request restriction of processing of your personal data
Request us to suspend the processing of your personal data , to validate the data’s accuracy, for legal reasons.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you of to a third party
We will provide to you or a third party you have chosen your personal data in a structured , commonly used machine readable format, this only applies to the information you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data This only applies from the time you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent we may not be able to provide certain products of services to you. We will always advice you if this is the case. Monitoring
We may monitor and or record Telephone calls Transactions and activities at all points of contact Web traffic and activities These are to ensure that we carry out your instructions accurately, for training purposes and to improve our services and to prevent and detect crime.